2018 Q3 | THE BOOK OF ACTS


Airing Sunday's at 7:00 p.m. central
PROGRAM 13 (SSP180039)

(Sep. 22 - 28, 2018)

Lesson 13: “Journey To Rome"

Memory Text: “ ‘Do not be afraid, Paul; you must stand before Caesar’ ” (Acts 27:24, ESV).


Sunday (Danny Shelton) - Sailing to Rome
Monday (Mollie Steenson) - The Shipwreck
Tuesday (Yvonne Lewis-Shelton) - In Malta
Wednesday (CA Murray) - Paul in Rome, Finally
Thursday (Shelley Quinn) - The Victory of the Gospel

Next week will begin Quarter 4 – "Oneness in Christ"

PROGRAM 12 (SSP180038)

(Sep. 15-21, 2018)

Lesson 12: “Confinement in Caesarea"

Memory Text: “ ‘Whether quickly or not, I pray to God that not only you but also all who are listening to me today might become such as I am—except for these chains’ ” (Acts 26:29, NRSV).


Sunday (Mollie Steenson) - Before Felix
Monday (CA Murray) - Before Festus
Tuesday (Jill Morikone) - Before Agrippa
Wednesday (Shelley Quinn) - Paul’s Defense
Thursday (John Dinzey) - Paul Before the Leaders


PROGRAM 11 (SSP180037)

(Sep. 8-14, 2018)

Lesson 11: “Arrest in Jerusalem"

Memory Text: “The following night the Lord stood near Paul and said, ‘Take courage! As you have testified about me in Jerusalem, so you must also testify in Rome’ ” (Acts 23:11, NIV).


Sunday (Kenny Shelton) - Meeting the Jerusalem Leaders
Monday (Mollie Steenson) - Riot in the Temple
Tuesday (Jill Morikone) - Before the Crowd
Wednesday (CA Murray) - Before the Sanhedrin
Thursday (Shelley Quinn) - Transfer to Caesarea


PROGRAM 10

(Sep. 1-7, 2018)

Lesson 10: “The Third Missionary Journey”

Memory Text: “I do not count my life of any value to myself, if only I may finish my course and the ministry that I received from the Lord Jesus, to testify to the good news of God’s grace” (Acts 20:24, NRSV).


Sunday (Jill Morikone) - Ephesus: Part 1
Monday (CA Murray) Ephesus: Part 2
Tuesday (Shelley Quinn) Troas
Wednesday (Yvonne Lewis-Shelton) Miletus
Thursday (John Dinzey) Tyre and Caesarea


PROGRAM 9

(Aug. 25-31 2018)

Lesson 9: “The Second Missionary Journey”

Memory Text: “ ‘Do not be afraid; keep on speaking, do not be silent. For I am with you, and no one is going to attack and harm you, because I have many people in this city’ ” (Acts 18:9, 10, NIV).


Sunday (Jill Morikone) - The Point at Issue
Monday (Danny Shelton) - Philippi
Tuesday (Mollie Steenson) - Thessalonica and Berea
Wednesday (CA Murray) - Paul in Athens
Thursday (Shelley Quinn) - Paul in Corinth

Next Week: “The Third Missionary Journey"


PROGRAM 8

(Aug, 18-24 2018)

Lesson 8: “The Jerusalem Council”

Memory Text: “ ‘We believe it is through the grace of our Lord Jesus that we are saved, just as they are’ ” (Acts 15:11, NIV).


Sunday (Shelley Quinn): - The Point at Issue
Monday (CA Murray): - Circumcision
Tuesday (Jill Morkone): - The Debate
Wednesday (Mollie Steenson): - The Apostolic Decree
Thursday (Kenny Shelton): - The Letter From Jerusalem


PROGRAM 7

(Aug, 11-17 2018)

Lesson 7: “Paul’s First Missionary Journey”

Memory Text: ‘Therefore, my friends, I want you to know that through Jesus the forgiveness of sins is proclaimed to you. Through him everyone who believes is set free from every sin, a justification you were not able to obtain under the law of Moses’ ” (Acts 13:38, 39, NIV).


Sunday (CA Murray): - Salamis and Paphos
Monday (Jill Morkone): - Pisidian Antioch: Part 1
Tuesday (Mollie Steenson): - Pisidian Antioch: Part 2
Wednesday (Kenny Shelton): - Iconium
Thursday (Shelley Quinn): - Lystra and Derbe


video will appear after airing on 3ABN
PROGRAM 6

(Aug, 4-10 2018)

Lesson 6: “The Ministry of Peter”

Memory Text: “Then Peter began to speak to them: ‘I truly understand that God shows no partiality, but in every nation anyone who fears him and does what is right is acceptable to him’ ” (Acts 10:34, 35, NRSV).


Sunday (Danny Shelton): - At Lydda and Joppa
Monday (Mollie Steenson): - At Cornelius's House
Tuesday (Shelley Quinn): - The Gift of the Spirit
Wednesday (Jill Morkone): - The Church in Antioch
Thursday (CA Murray): - Herod's Persecution


PROGRAM 5

(July 28-Aug, 3 2018)

Lesson 5: “The Conversion of Paul”

Memory Text: “ ‘Go! This man is my chosen instrument to proclaim my name to the Gentiles and their kings and to the people of Israel’ ” (Acts 9:15, NIV).


Sunday (Mollie Steenson): - Persecutor of the Church
Monday (Shelley Quinn): - On the Damascus Road
Tuesday (John Dinzey): - Ananias's Visit
Wednesday (CA Murray): - The Beginning of Paul's Ministry
Thursday (Jill Morikone): - Return to Jerusalem


PROGRAM 4

(July 21-27, 2018)

Lesson 4: “The First Church Leaders”

Memory Text: “The word of God continued to spread; the number of the disciples increased greatly in Jerusalem, and a great many of the priests became obedient to the faith” (Acts 6:7, NRSV).


Sunday (Kenny Shelton): - The Appointment of the Seven
Monday (Shelley Quinn): - Stephen’s Ministry
Tuesday (CA Murray): - Before the Sanhedrin
Wednesday (Jill Morikone): - Jesus in the Heavenly Court
Thursday (Mollie Steenson): - The Spread of the Gospel


PROGRAM 3

(July 14-20, 2018)

Lesson 3: “Life in the Early Church”

Memory Text: “Every day they continued to meet together in the temple courts. They broke bread in their homes and ate together with glad and sincere hearts, praising God and enjoying the favor of all the people” (Acts 2:46, 47, NIV).


Sunday (Jill Morikone): - Teaching and Fellowship
Monday (John Dinzey): - The Healing of a Lame Man
Tuesday (Mollie Steenson): - The Rise of Opposition
Wednesday (Shelley Quinn): - Ananias and Sapphira
Thursday (CA Murray): - The Second Arrest


PROGRAM 2

(July 7-13, 2018)

Lesson 2: “Pentecost”

Memory Text: “This Jesus God raised up, and of that all of us are witnesses. Being therefore exalted at the right hand of God, and having received from the Father the promise of the Holy Spirit, he has poured out this that you both see and hear” (Acts 2:32, 33, NRSV).


Sunday (Shelley Quinn): - Faithful in What Is Least
Monday (CA Murray): - The Gift of Tongues
Tuesday (Mollie Steenson): - Peter’s Sermon
Wednesday (Jill Morikone): - The Exaltation of Jesus
Thursday (John Dinzey): - The Firstfruits


PROGRAM 1

(June 30 - July 6, 2018)

Lesson 1: “You Will Be My Witnesses"

Memory Text: “You will receive power when the Holy Spirit has come upon you; and you will be my witnesses in Jerusalem, in all Judea and Samaria, and to the ends of the earth” (Acts 1:8, NRSV).


Sunday (CA Murray): The Restoration of Israel
Monday (Jill Morikone): The Disciples' Mission
Tuesday (Danny Shelton): He Will Come Again
Wednesday (Shelley Quinn): Preparing for Pentecost
Thursday (Mollie Steenson): The Twelfth Apostle